Buying · Affordability · October 2026

How Much Income Do You Need to Buy a Home in Las Vegas?

Using a 7.40% mortgage rate dated October 8, 2026, a $470,000 Las Vegas home requires approximately $136,000 in gross annual household income with 20% down, or $170,000 with a 3.5% down FHA loan, under this guide’s conservative budgeting assumptions.

These estimates include $500 in other monthly debt payments, property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues and applicable mortgage insurance. They keep housing costs within 28% of gross income and total debt payments within 36%. They are planning examples, not minimum lender qualification requirements or a guarantee that a payment will feel comfortable.

The income you need depends on the price you target, how much you put down, your other monthly debts and the costs attached to the specific home. Below, we show the math at five price points with the assumptions explained so you can compare them with your own numbers.

If you are just starting out, pair this article with our first-time homebuyer guide to Las Vegas and browse our neighborhood guides to explore communities across the valley.

From purchase price to income needed

1. Housing costs

  • Principal and interest
  • Property taxes
  • Homeowners insurance
  • HOA dues
  • Mortgage insurance, if applicable

2. Other debts

  • Car payments
  • Student loan payments
  • Credit card minimums
  • Other qualifying monthly obligations

3. Budget ratios

  • Housing guideline: 28% of gross income
  • Total-debt guideline: 36% of gross income
  • Stretch example: 45% total debt
  • Actual lender requirements vary

This framework estimates income using stated budgeting assumptions. Your personal budget should also include utilities, maintenance, savings and other living expenses.

Las Vegas home affordability at a glance

Consideration

Conventional, 20% down

FHA, 3.5% down

Down payment

$94,000

$16,450

Mortgage insurance

None at 20% down

1.75% upfront, financed here, plus 0.55% annually [7]

2026 Clark County one-unit loan limit

$832,750 conforming [8]

$541,287 FHA base loan [8]

Estimated monthly housing cost

About $3,170

About $3,970

Conservative annual income estimate

About $136,000

About $170,000

Stretch annual income estimate

About $98,000

About $119,000

Freddie Mac’s survey put the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.40% for the week of October 8, 2026, compared with 6.30% a year earlier [1]. Las Vegas REALTORS reported a September 2026 median price of $470,000 for existing single-family homes and $290,000 for condos and townhomes in Southern Nevada [2].

The U.S. Census Bureau reports median household income in the City of Las Vegas of $73,877 for 2020–2024, expressed in 2024 dollars [3]. These figures cover different geographic areas and time periods, so they should not be treated as a direct affordability comparison.

What income do you need at each Las Vegas price point?

The tables below use the same mortgage rate, tax percentage, insurance percentage and debt assumptions, with HOA dues varying by price point as explained below. “Comfortable” means housing costs stay at or below 28% of gross monthly income and all debts stay at or below 36%. “Stretch” means total debt payments reach 45% of gross income, a level some loans allow when other requirements are met [9].

Figures assume $500 per month in other debts and are rounded. “Comfortable” is shorthand for this budgeting model, not a promise about affordability for an individual household. The examples apply across the Las Vegas Valley, including Henderson and North Las Vegas, but actual property costs vary.

Conventional loan with 20% down

Purchase price

Down payment

Monthly housing cost

Comfortable annual income

Stretch annual income

$300,000

$60,000

$2,260

$97,000

$74,000

$400,000

$80,000

$2,720

$116,000

$86,000

$470,000

$94,000

$3,170

$136,000

$98,000

$550,000

$110,000

$3,750

$161,000

$113,000

$700,000

$140,000

$4,730

$203,000

$139,000

FHA loan with 3.5% down

Purchase price

Down payment

Monthly housing cost

Comfortable annual income

Stretch annual income

$300,000

$10,500

$2,770

$119,000

$87,000

$400,000

$14,000

$3,400

$146,000

$104,000

$470,000

$16,450

$3,970

$170,000

$119,000

$550,000

$19,250

$4,680

$201,000

$138,000

$700,000

The base loan would exceed the 2026 Clark County FHA limit of $541,287 with only 3.5% down [8].

These examples compare two down-payment scenarios. Conventional financing may also offer lower down payments for eligible borrowers, generally with mortgage insurance below 20% down. Ask a lender to compare the full costs of the options available to you.

Down payments shown do not include closing costs or the cash reserves a lender may require. In these examples, the FHA option requires less cash for the down payment but a higher monthly payment because the loan is larger and mortgage insurance is included.

What assumptions are behind these numbers?

Annual income means gross household income before taxes. The tables assume a 30-year repayment term and the following inputs:

  • Mortgage rate: 7.40%, based on Freddie Mac’s weekly average for October 8, 2026 [1]. This is an interest-rate assumption, not an APR or a lender quote. The same rate is used for both loan types; actual conventional and FHA pricing may differ.
  • Down payment: 20% for the conventional examples and 3.5% for the FHA examples.
  • FHA mortgage insurance: A 1.75% upfront premium added to the loan, plus a 0.55% annual premium paid monthly [7].
  • Property taxes: 0.75% of the purchase price per year as a planning estimate. Clark County property taxes are based on taxable and assessed values, not simply the purchase price. Qualifying owner-occupied homes may receive a 3% cap on annual tax increases [4][5][6].
  • Homeowners insurance: 0.45% of the purchase price per year, or about $2,115 annually at $470,000. This is a planning assumption. NerdWallet reports a Las Vegas average of $2,190 annually for $500,000 in dwelling coverage [10]. Dwelling coverage and purchase price are different measures; obtain a property-specific quote.
  • HOA dues: $300 per month at $300,000; $100 per month at $400,000 and $470,000; and $150 per month at $550,000 and $700,000. These are illustrative amounts. Some homes have no HOA, while others have multiple associations or higher dues.
  • Other debts: $500 per month in the main tables.
  • Budget ratios: 28% for housing and 36% for total debt in the conservative examples; 45% for total debt in the stretch examples. The 28% housing ratio is a planning guideline, not a universal lender rule [9].

Conservative annual income:
Take the greater of monthly housing cost ÷ 0.28 or (monthly housing cost + other monthly debts) ÷ 0.36, then multiply by 12.

Stretch annual income:
(Monthly housing cost + other monthly debts) ÷ 0.45 × 12.

For the $470,000 conventional example, estimated monthly costs are $2,603 in principal and interest, $294 in taxes, $176 in insurance and $100 in HOA dues, for a total of approximately $3,173.

For the $470,000 FHA example, estimated monthly costs are $3,195 in principal and interest on a loan of approximately $461,487 including financed upfront mortgage insurance, plus $208 in monthly mortgage insurance, $294 in taxes, $176 in insurance and $100 in HOA dues. The total is approximately $3,973.

How much do monthly debts change the income you need?

Other debts matter most in the stretch examples, where the calculation uses total debt-to-income ratio. Under the conservative model, the 28% housing guideline often determines the income estimate until other debts become large enough for the 36% total-debt guideline to control.

Other monthly debts

Conventional: comfortable / stretch

FHA: comfortable / stretch

$0

$136,000 / $85,000

$170,000 / $106,000

$500

$136,000 / $98,000

$170,000 / $119,000

$1,000

$139,000 / $111,000

$170,000 / $133,000

At a 45% total-debt ratio, each additional $500 in monthly debt adds approximately $13,333 to the annual income needed. Reducing debt can improve your debt-to-income ratio, but compare that benefit with the cash you need for closing and reserves before paying off a loan.

Why might a lender qualify you with less income?

Fannie Mae permits a total debt-to-income ratio of up to 50% on loans evaluated through Desktop Underwriter, and up to 45% on certain manually underwritten loans that meet additional requirements [9]. FHA loans have their own underwriting guidelines.

A lender may qualify you with less income than these conservative planning estimates require, but that does not mean the payment fits your personal budget. Lender approval does not fully account for utilities, maintenance, commuting, savings goals and other household expenses.

How do property taxes and HOA dues affect affordability in Las Vegas?

Nevada assessed value is 35% of taxable value [6]. Clark County’s weighted average tax rate for 2025–2026 was $3.0466 per $100 of assessed value [5]. The tax rate is applied to assessed value, not directly to your home’s purchase price.

The 0.75% annual tax estimate used in this guide is a budgeting assumption. Before setting your budget, review the specific parcel’s tax information. After closing, confirm your tax-abatement status and any required forms with the Clark County Assessor; do not assume the seller’s tax treatment automatically applies to you [4].

HOA dues also vary widely. Some homes have no association, while others have both a master association and a neighborhood association. Review the resale package, including the budget, financial information, reserve summary and applicable fees [11]. Check for special assessments and what the monthly dues actually cover.

How huntington & ellis can help you set a budget

We start with the monthly payment you want and work backward to a price range. We can connect you with a lender to compare financing options based on your credit profile, down payment and existing debts.

As you compare homes, we help you identify the property tax information, HOA dues and available resale-package details. An early insurance quote can help you build a more complete picture of monthly ownership costs.

If mortgage rates change, ask your lender to update the payment estimates. Our article on whether Fed rate cuts lower mortgage rates explains why mortgage pricing can move differently from the Federal Reserve’s policy rate.

What should you do first?

Write down your gross monthly income and current monthly debt payments. Multiply gross monthly income by 28% for the housing guideline and by 36% for the total-debt guideline. Subtract other monthly debt payments from the latter amount, then use the lower housing figure as a starting point.

Next, get pre-approved and ask your lender for a payment estimate at your target price. Compare taxes, insurance and HOA dues on two or three actual homes before deciding what feels manageable.

Our overview of whether Las Vegas is a buyer’s or seller’s market can also help you understand the conditions surrounding your purchase.

Frequently asked questions about buying a home in Las Vegas

Can I buy a home in Las Vegas on a $100,000 salary?

Potentially. Under this guide’s assumptions, a $300,000 home with 20% down requires about $97,000 in gross annual household income using the conservative budgeting ratios. A $470,000 home with 20% down requires about $98,000 under the higher 45% total-debt scenario, which leaves less budget flexibility. Both examples use a 7.40% rate and $500 in other monthly debts. Approval depends on your full financial profile.

How much income do I need to buy a $400,000 home in Las Vegas?

Under the stated assumptions, the conservative estimate is approximately $116,000 in gross annual household income with 20% down on a conventional loan or $146,000 with 3.5% down on an FHA loan. These examples use a 7.40% rate, $500 in other monthly debts and the estimated taxes, insurance and HOA dues listed above.

Do I need 20% down to buy a home in Las Vegas?

No. The 20% conventional down payment is one comparison scenario. Lower-down-payment conventional options may be available to eligible borrowers, while the FHA examples use 3.5% down. Smaller down payments generally increase the loan balance and may add mortgage insurance. Eligibility and pricing depend on the borrower and loan program.

Does the down payment include closing costs?

No. The down payment reduces the amount you borrow. Closing costs, prepaid items, initial escrow deposits and any required reserves are separate. Ask your lender for a Loan Estimate showing the expected cash to close, with your earnest-money deposit and applicable credits accounted for.

Is the FHA loan limit the same as the maximum home price?

No. The FHA county limit applies to the base mortgage amount, not the purchase price. A larger down payment can reduce the base loan enough to fit the limit. Ask your lender to confirm the current limit and how financed upfront mortgage insurance is treated.

Does gross income or take-home pay determine mortgage qualification?

Lenders generally calculate debt-to-income ratios using qualifying gross income before taxes. Your personal budget should also consider take-home pay, utilities, maintenance, childcare, savings and other expenses that lender ratios do not fully capture.

The short answer

Using the 7.40% mortgage-rate benchmark dated October 8, 2026, a $470,000 Las Vegas home requires approximately $136,000 in gross annual household income with 20% down or $170,000 with 3.5% down on an FHA loan under this guide’s conservative budgeting model.

At $300,000, those estimates fall to approximately $97,000 and $119,000, respectively. These examples assume $500 in other monthly debts and the stated property costs. Replace those assumptions with your actual lender quote, debts, taxes, insurance and HOA dues before deciding on a budget.

Want your own numbers?

Tell us your target price range and we’ll help you compare homes using property tax information, HOA details and insurance estimates from your chosen provider.

Call (702) 583-3030

Explore our neighborhood guides or visit our relocation page if you are moving to Southern Nevada.

Sources and methodology

  1. Freddie Mac, “Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%,” October 8, 2026 . Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
  2. FOX5 Las Vegas, reporting Las Vegas REALTORS September 2026 market data . Existing single-family median: $470,000; condo and townhome median: $290,000.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Las Vegas city, Nevada . Median household income for 2020–2024, expressed in 2024 dollars.
  4. Clark County Assessor, Tax Abatement . Eligibility and procedures for property tax abatement.
  5. Clark County Assessor, Secured Tax Roll Weighted Average Tax Rate, 2025–2026 .
  6. Nevada Revised Statutes, Chapter 361 . NRS 361.225 addresses assessed value.
  7. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 . FHA annual mortgage insurance premium schedule. FHA examples use a 1.75% upfront premium and a 0.55% annual premium.
  8. HUD, FHA Mortgage Limits lookup . Select 2026, Nevada and Clark County to check the one-unit base-loan limit. FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limits . Confirm the applicable loan limit with your lender.
  9. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios . The 28% housing ratio used here is a planning guideline, not a universal Fannie Mae requirement.
  10. NerdWallet, Nevada homeowners insurance . Insurance costs depend on coverage and the individual property.
  11. Nevada Real Estate Division, Sale of a Unit in a Common-Interest Community . Resale-package information.

Income estimates were calculated from the assumptions listed in this article and rounded. Taxes, insurance and HOA dues are planning assumptions, not quotes. Mortgage rates and loan requirements may change. Refresh the estimates before relying on them for a purchase decision.

huntington & ellis, A Real Estate Agency , licensed by the Nevada Real Estate Division. Equal Housing Opportunity. We are committed to fair housing and do not discriminate on the basis of race, religious creed, color, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, ancestry, familial status or sex.

This article provides general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Information is believed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify financing terms and property-specific details with the appropriate professionals.

read more articles

Sorry, we couldn't find any results that match that search. Try another search.

Connect With Us

A Las Vegas Premiere Real Estate Brokerage

link